U.S. Particle Accelerator School

Past USPAS Prize Winners

Presented in Richmond, Virginia on May 7, 2015:
Kaoru Yokoya, For his numerous fundamental and wide ranging contributions to accelerator physics, including the understanding and modeling of the beam-beam interaction, polarization in storage rings, beam instabilities, accelerator impedance, coherent synchrotron radiation, and novel accelerator concepts.
Rami Kishek, For groundbreaking work on the theory of multipactor discharge, his contributions to the understanding of physics of space-charge-dominated beams and his excellent mentorship of young scientists.

Presented in Pasadena on October 3, 2013:
Jean-Luc Vay, For original contributions to the development of novel methods for simulating particle beams, particularly the Lorentz boosted frame techniques, and for the successful application of these methods to multi-scale, multi-species problems;
Kwang-Je Kim, For a life-time of leadership in beam physics and for significant theoretical contributions improving our understanding of photocathode electron guns, synchrotron radiation and free-electron lasers, and for his work educating young scientists.

Presented in New York City on March 30, 2011:
Zhirong Huang, For contributions to the research and development, design, commissioning and operation of the world's first hard x-ray free-electron laser;
Jean Delayen, For conceiving and developing a variety of superconducting accelerating structures and for his work with young scientists in USPAS and elsewhere.

Presented in Vancouver, Canada on May 7, 2009:
Yoshiharu Mori, For his contributions to the rebirth of fixed-field alternating gradient accelerators with numerous practical applications, and to the development of a novel type of rf cavity and a compact neutron source;
John Lewellen, For his contributions to high-brightness electron beam source design, in particular his seminal work on novel cavity geometries, field-emission cathode gating, and test facility design construction and operation.

Presented in Albuquerque, New Mexico on June 27, 2007:
Yaroslav Derbenev , For his seminal contributions to the theory of beam polarization in accelerators and its control with "Siberian snakes", the theory of electron cooling and the inventions of "round-to-flat" beam optics transformations and novel six dimensional muon cooling schemes;
Sergei Nagaitsev , For his outstanding scientific leadership in the demonstration of non-magnetized relativistic electron cooling of hadron beams to improve collider luminosity.

Presented in Knoxville, Tennessee on May 18, 2005:
Anton Piwinski, For his fundamental contribution to the understanding of charged particle beams in circular accelerators, in particular of intra-beam scattering, beam-beam effects and synchro-betatron resonances;
Wim Leemans, For his contributions to the developments of laser wakefield accelerators, in particular the guiding of high-intensity laser beams and acceleration to high-energy of high-quality electron beams.

Presented in Portland, Oregon on May 14, 2003:
Martin Reiser, For his seminal contributions to the physics of high-intensity beams and for his life-long accomplishments in technology, research, community leadership and education in the physics of beams;
Sami Tantawi, For his contributions to the theory and technology of rf components for the production and distribution of very high-peak rf power, with particular application to pulse compression systems for high-gradient linear colliders.

Presented in Chicago, Illinois on June 21, 2001:
Tor Raubenheimer, For the development of emittance control techniques for high performance electron-positron linear collider and storage rings, and for his leadership role in the development of a second generation linear collider;
Dieter Mohl, For outstanding contributions to stochastic and electron cooling and to counteracting intensity limitations in accelerators, and for his impact on the conception, design and operation of low-energy storage rings for ions and antiprotons.

Presented in New York City on March 30, 1999:
Bruce E. Carlsten, For the concept of emittance compensation that has made RF photocathode guns practical sources of high brightness electron beams;
Robert L. Gluckstern, For mathematical physics contributions to the understanding of fundamental processes in high-intensity beams including mechanisms for halo formation and collective instabilities.

Presented in Vancouver, B.C. on May 14, 1997:
Daniel Boussard, For original contributions to the fields of RF, longitudinal beam dynamics, and feedback, and for the realization of superconducting acceleration systems;
Chandrashekhar Joshi, For pioneering experiments on high gradient, laser-driven, plasma beat-wave acceleration.

Presented in Dallas, Texas on May 2, 1995:
Herman Winick and James E. Spencer, For implementing the first of the insertion devices that have had a major influence on synchrotron radiation based sciences;
Tsumoru Shintake, For the invention and demonstration of an innovative beam size monitor based on compton scattering of a laser beam

Presented in Washington, D.C. on May 19, 1993:
Richard L. Sheffield and John S. Fraser, For their invention of a high brightness electron source by combining a photocathode with RF acceleration;
Marc C. Ross, For his measurements and analysis of the SLC accelerator and beam properties

Presented in San Francisco, California on May 8, 1991:
Glen R. Lambertson, For Contributions to the Development of Injection / Extraction Technology, Accelerator Instrumentation and Microwave Devices;
Wolfgang Schnell, For Contributions to the Development of Accelerating Systems and Diagnostic Systems for High Energy Accelerators;
Rolf Wideroe, Special Recognition For the Invention of Radiofrequency Acceleration

Presented in Snowmass, Colorado on July 11, 1990:
Donald Prosnitz, For Contributions to the Physics and Technology of High Gain Free Electron Laser Amplifiers;
Matthew Sands, For Insightful Exposition of Accelerator Physics and Contributions to the Design and Performance of Electron Accelerators

Presented in Upton, NY on August 3, 1989:
Daniel L. Birx, For Developments in High Power Magnetic Switching Technology With Applications Such as High Repetition Rate Induction Linacs, Free Electron Lasers and Laser Isotope Separation;
Karl L. Brown, For Insights Into Particle Beam Transport and For Introducing Formalisms in Use Throughout the World

Presented in Snowmass, Colorado on July 13, 1988:
I.M. Kapchinskii and V.A. Teplyakov, For the Invention and Early Development of the Radio Frequency Quadrupole ;
Andrew M. Sessler, For Pioneering Work on Collective Beam Phenomena in Particular the Negative Mass and Resistive Wall Instabilities.

Presented in Batavia, Illinois on August 13, 1987:
Klaus Halbach, For Making High Field Permanent Magnets Practical Tools for Accelerator Technology;
Lars Thorndahl, For Essential Theoretical and Experimental Contributions to the Stochastic Cooling of Particle Beams.

Presented in South Padre Island, Texas on October 28, 1986:
Helmut Piel and Maury Tigner, For Their Contributions to Making RF Superconductivity a Practical Reality;
Thomas Weiland, For the Development of Novel Methods for Calculating Electromagnetic Fields in Complex Structures

Presented in Palo Alto, California on July 25, 1985:
Helen T. Edwards, For Essential Contributions in Making the World's First Superconducting Synchrotron a Reality;
John M. J. Madey, For the Invention and Demonstration of the Free Electron Laser;
Ernest D. Courant and M. Stanley Livingston, Special Recognition For the Discovery of the Principle of Alternating Gradients and for the Conceptualization of Strong Focusing Accelerators;
Robert R. Wilson, Special Recognition For Building the First Strong Focusing Synchrotron and for His Pioneering Role in the Development of High Energy Accelerators